November 29, 2022

The 8th edition of the African Magic Viewers Choice Awards(AMVCA) was staged last night at Eko Hotel and Suites, Victoria Island amidst glitz, glamour and razzmatazz.

PLEASE DONATE TO HELP SAVE A LIFE!!!. HELP SAVE OMOLOLA OGUNLAJA A 32 YRS OLD TAILOR

PLEASE DONATE TO HELP SAVE A LIFE!!!. HELP SAVE OMOLOLA OGUNLAJA A 32 YRS OLD TAILOR

The event was indeed a gathering of industry professionals and lovers of African movies and television.

The Frontier brings to you all the winners for the 8th edition.

Best Overall film

Amina – Izu Ojukwu & Okey Ogunjiofor

 

Best Actress In a Drama

Osas Ighodaro – Rattlesnake : The Ahanna Story

 

Best Actor in a Drama

Stan Nze – Rattlesnake : The Ahanna Story

 

Best Actress in a Comedy (Movie/TV Series)

Funke Akindele-Bello – Omo Ghetto the Saga

 

Best Actor in a Comedy (Movie/TV Series)

Broda Shaggi – Dwindle

 

Best Supporting Actress (Movie/TV Series)

Omowummi Dada – Country Hard

 

Best Supporting Actor (Movie/TV Series)

Odunlade Adekola – Jankariwo

 

AMVCA Trailblazer Award

Teniola Aladese

 

Best Director

Ramsey Nouah – Rattle Snake: The Ahanna Story

 

Best Art Director (Movie/TV series)

Tunji Afolayan – Amina

 

Best Picture Editor

Tunde Apalowo – For Maria Ebun Pataki

 

Best Sound Editor (Movie/TV series)

Jim Lively and James Nelson – Amina

 

Best Lighting Designer (Movie/TV Series)

Mathew Yusuf for Rattlesnake- The Ahanna Story

 

Best Writer (Movie/TV Series)

Manie Oiseomaye, Donald Tombia and Biodun Stephen – Introducing The Kujus

 

Best Cinematographer

Muhammed Atta Ahmed – Rattlesnake: The Ahanna Story

 

Best Makeup

Balogun Abiodun – Omo Ghetto The Saga

 

Best Costume Designer

Millicent T. Jack – Amina

 

Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series (Swahili)

Freddy Feruzi – Obambo

 

Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series (Hausa)

Rogers Ofime for Voiceless

 

Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series (Yoruba)

David Akande, Demola Yusuf and Edgard Leroy – Alasie

 

Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series (Igbo)

Uche Nnanna Maduka – ‘Nne-Ka

 

Best Television Series (Drama/ Comedy)

Rogers Ofime -The Mystic River

 

Best Documentary

Saitabao Kaiyare, Mumo Liku, Elena Schilling, Daniella Fritz and Ann Katrina Boberg – If Objects Could Speak

 

Best Short Film Or Online Video

Taiwo Ogunnimo – I Am The Prostitute Mama Described

 

Best Online Social Content Creator

Oga Sabinus – Mr Funny

 

Best Movie (Southern Africa)

Hairareb- Dantagos Jimmy-Melani

 

Best Movie (East Africa)

The Girl In The Yellow Jumper- Morocco Omar

 

Best Movie (West Africa)

Collision Course – Bolanle Austen-Peters and Joseph Umoibom

 

Best Soundtrack (Movie/TV Series)

Gold Coast Lounge – Pascal Aka and Raquel

 

Best Africa Magic Original Comedy Series

The Johnsons

 

Best Africa Magic Original Drama Series

The Rishantes’ – Dimbo Atiya

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.